Macbook Air, so hot - Blogs - CoolMiniOrNot Forums
View RSS Feed

Jericho

Macbook Air, so hot

Rate this Entry

For those of you who haven't seen it yet, I won't waste any time. Click here. For the rest of you: I think I know where my next $3000 is going. Holy crap this thing is the exact definition of what a laptop should be.

macbookair.jpg

For years I've been asking why bother make a laptop that isn't either a) completely portable (ie. under 4 lbs!) or b) a more or less portable powerhouse computer. I always said that anything else was a waste of money. I wept bitter tears when they discontinued my beautiful 12" MacBook Pro recently, and this year I vowed to wait until I graduate before I get a laptop, that way solid state drives will be available on something other than Alienware gaming laptops.

Well, damn, I guess Apple is reading my thoughts. I already knew that NCSoft is spying on my while I play my games, but now I know that Apple is spying on me 24/7. Oh well, if they keep coming out with products that meet every one of my wildest expectations then maybe that's not a bad thing. Now all I gotta do is decide whether or not I should put all my income tax rebate money into a laptop or not.

Submit "Macbook Air, so hot" to Digg Submit "Macbook Air, so hot" to del.icio.us Submit "Macbook Air, so hot" to StumbleUpon Submit "Macbook Air, so hot" to Google Submit "Macbook Air, so hot" to Facebook

Tags: None Add / Edit Tags
Categories
Painting and Modelling , General

Comments

  1. matty1001's Avatar
    I was a bit unsure at first. Fair enough, it looks flipping amazing but I feel Apple has just left stuff out in order to get it that thin (which is ironic considering what Steve was saying about other slim profile lapotps!)
    So it has no ethernet, not a problem considering wireless is the new craze, but not everyone has wireless (me included), a tiny number of ports and no optical drive, which just seems odd. That then means you have to have another computer in order to simply install stuff (putting the OSX installer on a disc, was that just cruel fate!?)
    But the original imac got away with the floppy drive, and everyone shit themselves thinking what was going to happen, so perhaps Apple is leading the way into a new era with data storage (I'm thinking more reliance on flash drives when the prices goes down.)

    So this definately isn't a computer that could be used as a replacement for a home set up, or even one for serious amounts of use, but for the price (not much less than an entry level MBP) Apple is asking for you would expect it to be.
    (And yes, I know the main market is for on the road users)

    So the jury is still out for me, il just sit back with my MBP and see how it does, hopefully not the same way as the cube,
  2. Jericho's Avatar
    I am really not concerned about the lack of ports on this thing. You can buy a small USB Superdrive for $100 when you order the computer. Regarding wireless, I have the router at home (and if I move out I'll likely get the Time Machine wireless-N router/automatic backup hard drive Mac just released) and I wouldn't miss the Ethernet at all. I do kinda with they had 2 USB ports though, since I'm 99% of the time going to prefer a small mouse to the trackpad. I rarely use the optical drives so I'm not scared to have an external or using the network app they have. I don't think this will replace the Pro series at all, but it's a nice alternative. Mobility > power works for some people, I imagine students/business people will like the idea more than the average user/gamer.
  3. matty1001's Avatar
    Yep I agree about the buisness/student market, just will be interesting to see how this pans out for Apple, and the rest of the industry.
    O and adding the option for SSD is interesting, certainly taking a leap into future advancements before other companies are doing it mainstream.
    And $100 for a port is still pushing the price closer to the MPB, and I know I would either, buy an entry level MBP which will last another 4 or 5 year (technology wise) then replace that which with an Air which has been developed and updated, or just hang on for a short while until the Air's drop in price, or get an upgrade. I really am all for waiting as Apple don't tend to get it right first time round, take a look at Apple TV for example, but at least they have got the balls to try...
    So good luck to them taking leaps, but il just sit back and watch lol
    It's movie rentals i'm interested in :D Can't wait for them to be out in the UK!
  4. Jericho's Avatar
    I don't think the Air's will decrease in price, but the trend with SSD tech has been to increase the capacity fairly rapidly while keeping prices about the same. I reckon within a year there will be 128-gig and 256-gig drives out, the latter being more expensive than today's prices by a few hundred bucks.
  5. matty1001's Avatar
    Now a 256GB SSD drive in a laptop would get me excited :D
    Though if you do get an Air, let me know what you think of it after a couple of weeks or so using it...

Privacy Policy  |   Terms and Conditions  |   Contact Us  |   The Legion


Copyright © 2001-2018 CMON Inc.

-->